Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 PU-CHE, Saturday 24 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 January 2015
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-CHE
MSN: LC-01
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jaboticabal, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SDJC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed during takeoff in Jaboticabal Airport (SP). The pilot had minor injuries.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sp/ribeirao-preto-franca/noticia/2015/01/ultraleve-cai-durante-decolagem-em-aeroporto-de-jaboticabal-sp.html
http://www.tribunaregiao.com.br/conteudo/ultraleve-sofre-pane-no-aeroporto-de-jaboticabal
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pu.htm

Location

Media: