This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 January 2015 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | MiG-27 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | TU645 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barmer in Rajasthan -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crashed, due to a technical malfunction. The pilot ejected safely.
One person on the ground, a biker, was injured by the debris of the plane.
Sources:
http://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/mig-27-aircraft-of-iaf-crashes-in-rajasthan-pilot-safe/article1-1311112.aspx 