Accident HAL Dhruv FAE-605, Tuesday 27 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 January 2015
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Dhruv
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE-605
MSN: DS-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tena -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Centro de Operaciones Sectorial No.2 Heliport
Destination airport:Guayaquil
Narrative:
A HAL Dhruv helicopter of the Ecucador Air Force was damaged in an accident at Tena.

Sources:

https://www.lahora.com.ec/index.php/noticias/show/1101777614

Media: