Accident Scheibe Spatz D-...., Sunday 25 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 September 1960
Time:afternoon
Type:Scheibe Spatz
Owner/operator:Mittelschwäbischer Luftsportverein e.V.
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Thannhausen/Krumbach -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 150 meters height. Pilot (35) slightly injured. Glider reported as destroyed.

Sources:

Pasauer Neue Presse 27 September 1960, p3