This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 January 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | glider (19x) |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Innsbruck-Kranebitten -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | INN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:19 german and austrian glider destroyed when Innsbruck airport hangar collapsed due to huge snow load.
Sources:
Passauer Neue Presse ,14 January 1963, p3
https://web.archive.org/web/20180104073647/http://www.aeroclub-gs.de/aeroclub/geschichte.html?showall=&start=3 