Accident glider D-...., Sunday 11 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 May 1958
Time:evening
Type:glider
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schwandorf (Oberpfalz) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into trees on landing. Pilot (35) killed and passenger (64) seriously injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 13 May 1958, p3