Accident Maule MX-7-180A N3179U, Saturday 13 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 2004
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3179U
MSN: 20028C
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plains, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dawson, GA (16J)
Destination airport:Plains, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the approach to landing at a private airstrip he misjudged the length of the landing surface and landed long, and collided with the trees at the end of the runway. The pilot did not report any flight control or mechanical problems prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed, both wing assemblies broke off the fuselage. The fuselage, and engine firewall was buckled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the speed/distance/altitude which resulted in a overrun of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040317X00329&key=1

Location