Incident ATR 42-500 XA-TAI, Wednesday 24 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 December 2014
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Aeromar
Registration: XA-TAI
MSN: 474
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Cuautla, Morelos -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When climbing betweem flight level 190 and FL200, the aircraft stalled while in a cloud layer. The aircraft experienced two barrels roll, losing 6000ft of altitude, te recorded load factor was around 3.7G. When the pilot flying regained outside visual references, he managed to stabilise the plane turned around and landed back at the departure airport.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.04.pdf
Aeromar