| Date: | Saturday 13 March 2004 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N15118 |
| MSN: | 28R-7335023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5476 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peru, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Peru, IL (VYS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged when the dual student inadvertently selected the landing gear lever during landing rollout. The right main gear subsequently collapsed and the airplane departed the right side of the runway. The dual student reported that after landing the instructor asked him to raise the flaps. He stated that he inadvertently selected the gear switch instead of the flap lever. He noted: "The gear switch was not moved to the complete up position before the instructor announced and I realized my error." The right main landing gear collapsed, causing the aircraft to veer to the right and off the side of the runway. The nose gear subsequently collapsed and the aircraft came to rest in the grass adjacent to the runway. During a post-accident inspection, the landing gear system was activated by using the cockpit gear switch and the landing gear retracted and extended as designed. The squat switch was determined to be installed and adjusted in accordance with the manufacturer's requirements. Electrical functionality of the switch was tested and no anomalies were observed.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent landing gear retraction by the dual student during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040319X00352&key=1 Location