Accident Cessna 150G N2871S, Friday 9 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 January 2015
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Griffith Aviation Inc
Registration: N2871S
MSN: 15066771
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7409 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac Municipal Airport (KPNT), Pontiac, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Destination airport:Pontiac, IL (PNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the student pilot was attempting to land the airplane but conducted an attempted go-around. The flight instructor then took control of the airplane. The student pilot reported that, as the flight instructor was attempting the second landing, the airplane bounced, at which time, the flight instructor initiated a go-around. The flight instructor reported that the engine then began to sputter and that, when he turned off the carburetor heat, the engine quit as the airplane was about 5 ft above the ground. He further stated that a right crosswind pushed the airplane to the left and that he subsequently attempted to land the airplane in a field left of the runway; however, the landing gear sunk into the snow, and the airplane subsequently nosed over. Examination of the airplane, engine, and carburetor revealed no anomalies. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined. Based on the available information, it is likely that the flight instructor lost directional control during the attempted go-around, which resulted in an off-runway landing and a subsequent nose-over.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s loss of directional control during an attempted go-around with a crosswind. Contributing to the accident was the loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined during examination of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2871S

Location