This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 January 2015 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Ryan Navion B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N567K |
| MSN: | NAV-4-2185B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Gillespie Field Airport (KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Gillespie Field (KSEE) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a collapse of the nose gear upon landing at Gillespie Field Airport (KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/Plane-Crash-Lands-at-El-Cajon-Field-289995301.html http://www.cbs8.com/story/27956105/small-plane-makes-hard-landing-at-gillespie-field [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-JAN-15,EL%20CAJON,N567K]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=567K http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001052280.html Location