Incident CASC Rainbow CH-3 , Tuesday 27 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 January 2015
Time:
Type:CASC Rainbow CH-3
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dumge village, Borno State -   Nigeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A UAV, suspected to be used on a counter-insurgency operation in Northeastern Nigeria, crashed at Dumge village.

Sources:

http://kienthuc.net.vn/quan-doi/uav-ch-3-trung-quoc-che-tao-roi-o-nigeria-449256.html?p=1
https://www.360nobs.com/2015/01/unmanned-drone-allegedly-crashes-in-northern-nigeria/