Incident Piper PA-34 Seneca PNP-231, Sunday 25 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34 Seneca
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional del Perú
Registration: PNP-231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tarapoto -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Lucía
Destination airport:Tarapoto
Narrative:
Landed gear up when the nose landing gear failed to deploy prior to landing at Tarapoto.

Sources:

https://archivo.entornointeligente.com/articulo/4831613/PERU-Por-pericia-de-piloto-policial-avion-logro-aterrizar-de-emergencia-en-aeropuerto-de-Tarapo-25012015/
https://peru.com/actualidad/nacionales/tarapoto-avioneta-policia-aterrizo-emergencia-video-noticia-320063

Media: