Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8526A, Friday 16 September 1949 " /> " /> " />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 September 1949
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8526A
MSN: D-2059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing, Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lages, Azores (11:13)
Destination airport:New York
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Santa Susanna" disappeared on Trans-Atlantic record flight between Lages, Azores and New York, together with pilots Giovanni "John" Brondello and Camillo Barioglio.

Sources:

La Stampa 17 September 1949, p1ff
Folha da Manhã 29 September 1949, p1
http://www.ilpostalista.it/aerofilatelia_020.htm
http://ricerca.repubblica.it/repubblica/archivio/repubblica/2013/07/25/lultimo-volo-del-santa-susanna.html