Accident Tipsy S.2 OO-ARK, Thursday 11 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 November 1937
Time:
Type:Tipsy S.2
Owner/operator:Club d'Aviation de Bruxelles
Registration: OO-ARK
MSN: 27
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haren Airport, Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed.
Owner: Ernest Oscar Tips/Jumet (based Gosselies)

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_OO-.htm