Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed P-38L-5-LO Lightning NX26927, Tuesday 1 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1949
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L-5-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: NX26927
MSN: 422-7931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:55
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,8 km SW of Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:DCA
Destination airport:DCA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lockheed P-38L-5 NX26927 collided with Douglas C-54 N88727 of Eastern Air Lines while returning to field with reported starboard engine trouble. Both aircraft were on final approach cleared for landing, N88727 cleared as No.1 and NX26927 as No.2. Bolivian pilot Eric Rios Bridoux survived seriously injured.

Sources:

1. El Litoral 2 November 1949, p1
2. USAF Serials 44-25059/27258 Lockheed P-38L-5-LO Lightning MSN 422-6063/8262.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html
3. USAF Serials 43-17149/17173 Douglas C-54B-10-DO Skymaster MSN 18349/18373.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html