This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 January 2015 |
| Time: | 15:16 LT |
| Type: | AMX A-11A Ghibli |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM7193 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 11 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Albacete Air Base (LEAB) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:An F-16D operated by the Hellenic Air Force crashed on takeoff and struck several aircraft on the ground.
Damaged were:
2 AMX aircraft of the Italian Air Force
2 Dassault Alpha Jets of the French Air Force and
1 Dassault Mirage of the French Air Force.
Sources:
http://en.rfi.fr/europe/20150127-eight-french-military-die-fighter-jet-crash-spain http://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/2015/01/27/probe-after-11-die-jet-crash-spain https://nation.com.pk/28-Jan-2015/probe-after-11-die-in-nato-jet-crash-in-spain Location