Incident AMX A-11A Ghibli MM7192, Monday 26 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 January 2015
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AMX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMX A-11A Ghibli
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM7192
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:11
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Albacete Air Base (LEAB) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An F-16D operated by the Hellenic Air Force crashed on takeoff and struck several aircraft on the ground.
Damaged were:
2 AMX aircraft of the Italian Air Force
2 Dassault Alpha Jets of the French Air Force and
1 Dassault Mirage of the French Air Force.

Sources:

http://en.rfi.fr/europe/20150127-eight-french-military-die-fighter-jet-crash-spain
http://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/2015/01/27/probe-after-11-die-jet-crash-spain
https://nation.com.pk/28-Jan-2015/probe-after-11-die-in-nato-jet-crash-in-spain

Location