Accident North American TB-25J 44-29844, Sunday 27 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25J
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-29844
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dixiana, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 80 miles north of Birmingham, Alabama after crew bailed out. Two killed in the bail-out.

Sources:

El Informador 28 November 1949, p1+2
AAIR