Accident glider D-...., Thursday 27 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 October 1960
Time:
Type:glider
Owner/operator:Alpensegelflugschule Unterwössen
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Unterwössen/Traunstein -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit tree with left wing and crashed against mountain face. Instructor (51) killed and student critical injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 28 October 1960, p12/29 October 1960, p9