Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N4594V, Monday 5 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 December 1949
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4594V
MSN: D-1128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while trying to return after engine problems. Owner Bob Sanders (33), Long Beach.

Sources:

El Litoral 5 December 1949, p1
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 7 December 1949, p13
https://calisphere.org/item/6d8aa795767456c717285598227ca4cb/