Accident MBB Bo 105M n/a, Tuesday 27 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 January 2015
Time:c. 6:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: n/a
MSN: 50..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gaucín, Cortes de la Frontera / Malaga, 20 mi W of Marbella -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hitting an electricity pylon and crashed while carrying drugs. Both occupants died. The ex-military helicopter being flown by a serving officer from Albanian military.

Sources:

http://suememisdaad.blogspot.nl/2015/01/helikopter-met-hasj-stort-neer-in-spanje.html
http://www.diariosur.es/interior/201501/28/mueren-accidente-ocupantes-helicoptero-20150127232800.html
http://www.diarioronda.es/2015/01/28/comarca/dos-muertos-al-estrellarse-un-helicoptero-cargado-de-droga/
https://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2015/01/28/hashish-filled-helicopter-crashes-spain-killing-pilots.html

Images:

No copyright on this photo.