| Date: | Saturday 17 February 2001 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Oldfield Baby Great Lakes |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BRKO |
| MSN: | CMK.1 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental A75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belle Vue Airfield, Huntshaw Cross, Yarnscombe, Barnstaple, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Belle Vue Airfield, Yarnscombe, North Devon (X1BE) |
| Destination airport: | Belle Vue Airfield, Yarnscombe, North Devon (X1BE) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 February 2001 when crashed on takeoff from Belle Vue Airfield, Huntshaw Cross, Yarnscombe, Barnstaple, Devon (at approximate co ordinates 50°58′40″N 4°05′39″W). The pilot was carrying out his second flight on the aircraft type. The take off was made from grass Runway 08 at Belle Vue Airfield, length 625 metres. Weather conditions were good with a light south-east wind.
The pilot lifted the tail off the ground during the take off roll and the aircraft became airborne easily after that. He then held the aircraft level, in ground effect, until about half way along the runway at which time he commenced a climb. At about 10 to 12 feet above the runway the pilot felt that there was a loss of power, and knowing there were obstacles ahead, decided to land back on the runway. The touchdown was heavy and the aircraft nosed over, coming to rest inverted
The pilot, who was wearing a full harness and flying helmet, was able to release himself and escape from the aircraft with no injuries. The aircraft, was, however not so fortunate: damaged was initially assessed as "substantial", but was later downgraded to "beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BRKO was cancelled by the CAA on 27 June 2003 (over two years later) as " Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2001/02/13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f94640f0b613460007a5/dft_avsafety_pdf_501091.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRKO 3.
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1100100/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belle_Vue_Airfield 5.
http://bellevueairfield.co.uk/airfield-information/4583759441 