Accident Van's RV-6A G-BZHM, Sunday 18 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 February 2001
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZHM
MSN: PFA181-13083
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bagber Farm Cottages, Milton Road, Milborne St Andrew, Blandford Forum -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bagber Farm, Milborne St Andrew, Dorset
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 February 2001: crashed on take off from Bagber Farm Cottages, Milton Road, Milborne St Andrew, Blandford Forum, Dorset. Per the AAIB report into the accident:
"The weather was fine, with hazy sunshine and little or no wind. The aircraft appeared to accelerate normally and became airborne after about 150 metres. It then turned right and, in the witnesses' own words; "Initially the turn was executed quite smoothly and then it developed into a more acute turn. This resulted in the aircraft giving the impression that the nose was now pointing to the ground" The right wing tip then struck the ground and the aircraft cartwheeled before coming to rest inverted.
The witness went immediately to the scene. Both occupants were unconscious and obviously seriously injured so he went to the farmhouse and telephoned the emergency services. When he returned, he saw that the pilot had regained consciousness. He cut his harness to make him more comfortable and then dragged the passenger clear of the wreckage and placed her in the recovery position. He treated the pilot's head wound and helped him get free from the wreckage. He also switched off the aircraft electrical system. The air ambulance arrived at about this time.
The pilot thought that the engine may have stopped or been at low power on impact because there was very little damage to the propeller"
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BZHM was cancelled by the CAA on 9 August 2001 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/02/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee1de5274a13140001d5/dft_avsafety_pdf_501671.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BZHM
3. http://www.rvuk.co.uk/viewpage.php?page_id=4&variable1=PFA%20181-13083
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/oldbuckshots/3933021331/in/photolist-6ZxLdB