Accident Aeromarine 40 42, Friday 18 February 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 February 1921
Time:
Type:Aeromarine 40
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration: 42
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flying boat crashed in sea. Pilot 1°Ten Fernando Muniz Guimarães submerged with airplane, died six days later. Ten Fernando Victor Amaral Savaget slightly injured. Escola.

Sources:

A Noite 18 February 1921, p2
(Scramble)