This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 December 1949 |
| Time: | c. 20:00 LT |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | CC-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Roque Peréz, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chile |
| Destination airport: | Morón |
Narrative:Chilean bi-motor forced landed on street at night due to fuel exhaustion. Pilot (48) unhurt and co-pilot (32) injured.
Sources:
El Litoral 15 December 1949, p1