Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt , Sunday 18 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 December 1949
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Holguin -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camagüey (10:30)
Destination airport:Ciudad Trujillo
Narrative:
Two Thunderbolt collided, half hour in flight, while flying in a nine ship formation. Pilot Alférez Oscar Alí Araque Angulo bailed out.

Sources:

El Litoral 19 December 1949, p1