Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt , Sunday 18 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 December 1949
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Holguin -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camagüey (10:30)
Destination airport:Ciudad Trujillo
Narrative:
Two Thunderbolt collided and crashed. Pilot STTE (AV) Agustín Antonio Berzares Morales bailed out. Delivery flight from Miami IAP, Florida to Maracay, Venezuela via Cuba and Dom. Republic.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/22360/
FAV Ven (Facebook)