| Date: | Wednesday 28 January 2015 |
| Time: | 03:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Tommy Lee Kirk |
| Registration: | N131X |
| MSN: | 35239 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5798 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chariton County, SE of Rothville, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Quitman, TX (JDD) |
| Destination airport: | Unknown, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the airplane was at 8,000 feet mean sea level when it ran out of fuel. He executed a forced landing to a field which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and fuel management which resulted in fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15CA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=131X Location