Accident glider D-...., Sunday 8 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 April 1956
Time:noon
Type:glider
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Dortmund e.V.
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brackel/Dortmund -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fluggelände Dortmund-Brackel
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 200 meters height shortly after take-off when wing detached after caught by gust. Instructor (38) and student (34).

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 9 April 1956, p2
Weser-Kurier 9 April 1956, p8