Incident Cessna 150M N704HQ, Thursday 29 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 January 2015
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704HQ
MSN: 15078627
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3317 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:West Milford. N.J -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange County (KMGJ)
Destination airport:Lincoln Park (N07)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
a 1976 Cessna C150 fixed-wing single-engine developed engine problems while enroute and landed on Route 23 in West Milford around 1 p.m. and is intact.

Sources:

http://newyork.cbslocal.com/2015/01/29/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-route-23-in-west-milford-n-j/
/news/small-plane-lands-on-highway-in-new-jersey/496112/_/
https://abcnews.go.com/US/small-plane-lands-nj-highway/story?id=28581975
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N704HQ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 November 2021 N704HQ Private 0 Northampton County East of Seaboard, NC sub
Fuel exhaustion