| Date: | Saturday 13 March 2004 |
| Time: | 15:05 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6175L |
| MSN: | AA1-0375 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2466 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Selma, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Selma, CA (0Q4) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with a berm during the takeoff initial climb. The pilots reported the airplane seemed to accelerate normally. When the airplane obtained an airspeed of 65 knots, the airplane became airborne but settled back onto the runway. The pilot continued the attempted takeoff, the aircraft accelerated to 70 knots and he rotated again, but the airplane never got out of ground effect. The pilot saw the berm at the end of the runway and tried to turn the airplane parallel to the berm. The airplane impacted the berm and flew into the air, coming to rest on the other side of the berm. The pilot reported no loss of power or any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The computed weight and balance for the accident flight indicated that the airplane exceeded the certificated maximum gross weight by 107 lbs. The computed center of gravity was 2.8 inches forward of the most forward allowable center of gravity.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which failed to assure adequate takeoff performance, and his failure to abort the takeoff. The aircraft inadequate weight and balance was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040316X00327&key=1 Location