| Date: | Saturday 18 August 1962 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 7 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftsportverein Albgau |
| Registration: | D-8824 |
| MSN: | 415 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Diavolezza -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Samedan |
| Destination airport: | Samedan |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider pilot performed a long gliding flight in the Upper Engadine. The Ka-7 type aircraft took off from Samedan at 13:12 hours with the pilot's father on board as a passenger.
At about 15:30 hours, the two were staying southwest of Munt Pers. The pilot decided here to return to the take-off point. He then flew on the SW side of the ridge, coming from Munt Pers, past the Diavolezza hut, turned in the direction of Piz Palü and returned on a counter course in a wide arc over the Pers glacier. Slightly lower than before, the Ka-7 approached the same slope again. Flying downhill, the aircraft came into contact with a telephone line at 15:40 hours, hit the rock and rolled over. The accident site is at an altitude of 2840 m and about 330 m west of the Diavolezza hut.
The aircraft was totally destroyed by the violent contact with the ground at a steep angle and the subsequent rollover.
Pilot and passenger suffered serious injuries. The line was interrupted.
The accident was caused by the collision with a telephone line. The pilot fell below the safety altitude on the slope.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Passauer Neue Presse 20 August 1962, p4