Accident Avro 652A Anson I OO-SRA, Sunday 14 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 August 1949
Time:05:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson I
Owner/operator:Belgian International Air Services
Registration: OO-SRA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Stavanger
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schipol (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on landing, due to fuel shortage, at Amsterdam-Schipol Airport, Netherlands 14/8/1949
Unable to land at Eelde,the original destination,due to fog diverted to Schiphol.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://web.archive.org/web/20121020002122/http://baaa-acro.com/Photos-63/OO-SRA.jpg
http://www.skystef.be/Belgian-regi-p6.htm
http://www.asa-be.com/photogallery_BCR_SQ-Z.htm