Incident Hot air balloon , Thursday 29 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 January 2015
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hot air balloon
Owner/operator:Magical Adventure
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sorento Valley, San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped a tree during a force landing to a roadway in Sorento Valley, San Diego, California. The balloon sustained unreported damage and no injuries have been reported to the occupants onboard during the incident.

Sources:

http://fox5sandiego.com/2015/01/29/hot-air-balloon-lands-on-street-in-sorrento-valley/
https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/Hot-Air-Balloon-Lands-in-Street-in-Sorrento-Valley-290279981.html_