Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II F-GJPL, Tuesday 5 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1990
Time:18:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Interthon Mediterranee
Registration: F-GJPL
MSN: 31T-8120029
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Horta Airport, Faial, Azores -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ponta Delgada airport (LPPD/PDL)
Destination airport:Horta Airport, Fayal Island, Azores (LPHR/HOR)
Investigating agency: DGAC Portugal
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper aircraft, PA-31T Cheyenne II model, serial number 81-20029, registration F-GJPL, was carrying out aerial detection service of shoals of tuna in the Azores. The aircraft lifted off at 14:49 UTC on June 5, 1990, from Ponta Delgada airport (LPPD), with four occupants. After the mission, the pilot has contacted the control tower of the Horta airport (LPHR) at 17:51 UTC and was given the runway 29 for landing. At 18:02 UTC was allowed to land and began landing.

The aircraft began a sudden right turn, been hit with the ground about 600 meters away from the right side of the runway threshold 29 and 170 meters of altitude. The aircraft completely burned, and the four occupants died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Portugal
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/upload/membro.id/ficheiros/i005863.pdf (DGAC/GPI Final accident report)
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1281114