Incident Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor 07-4142, Wednesday 14 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 07-4142
MSN: 4142/07-142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, in Honolulu
Narrative:
Upon landing of the plane, the main left landing gear overheated and caused a fire.
There appears to be substantial damage to the plane.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://theaviationist.com/2015/01/28/raptor-incident-hickam/comment-page-1/
f-16.net