This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 January 2015 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Britten Norman BN-2A-8 Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Air Services Limited |
| Registration: | 8R-GAR |
| MSN: | 306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kurupung Airport, Region 7 -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Georgetown-Eugene F. Correira International Airport (OGL/SYGO) |
| Destination airport: | Kurupung Airport (KPG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane skidded off the runway, due to brake failure. The nose of the plane was damaged. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://guyanatimesgy.com/2015/01/30/air-services-plane-skids-off-runway/ https://www.kaieteurnewsonline.com/2015/01/30/asl-plane-runs-off-kurupung-airstrip/ http://web.archive.org/web/20150501082033/http://caribbeannewsservice.com/news/512-plane-in-accident-in-guyana-s-interior http://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/ConstructionList/BN-2A%20Islander?page=3
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 April 2017 |
8R-GAR |
Air Services Limited - ASL |
0 |
Kopinang Airfield (SYKO) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |