| Date: | Friday 24 March 2006 |
| Time: | c. 16:20 |
| Type: | Aquila A210 (AT01) |
| Owner/operator: | Airbus-Motorfluggruppe e.V. |
| Registration: | D-EAIZ |
| MSN: | AT01-105 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 846 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 S3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Rantzau (Plön) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Finkenwerder Airport (XFW/EDHI) |
| Destination airport: | Finkenwerder Airport (XFW/EDHI) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off with two people on board at 12:01 from Finkenwerder Airfield near Hamburg for a local flight under visual flight rules. It left the control zone of Hamburg Airport via the mandatory reporting point Delta.
The flight path headed north-east, north of the Lübeck aerodrome control zone and on towards Plön. The radar recording ended here at 12:58. The aircraft was discovered by a passer-by in a field not far from the last radar recording at around 15:50. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were fatally injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3X010-0/06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2006/Bericht_06_3X010_Aquila-AT01_Ploen.pdf?__blob=publicationFile https://de.wikinews.org/wiki/Erste_Details_zum_Absturz_eines_Sportflugzeugs_im_Landkreis_Pl%C3%B6n_bekannt 