Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173430

Date:Friday 30 January 2015
Time:08:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DHB
MSN: 33572/1652
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edinburgh Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR813 returned to land after takeoff from Edinburgh Airport (EDI), Scotland due to a reported tyre issue.
The airplane, a Boeing 737-800, took off from runway 24 at 08:18 with destination Dublin, Ireland. The flight climbed to 10,000 feet before circling back for a landing on runway 24. A safe landing was carried out at 08:46. The aircraft then taxied to the Southeast apron were it parked at 08:59 under ARFF supervision.
Unconfirmed reports say one of the tyres burst or deflated during takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.edinburghnews.scotsman.com/news/transport/emergency-landing-people-screamed-as-tyre-burst-1-3674738
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/RYR813/history/20150130/0805Z/EGPH/EIDW
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/fr813/#56599f7

Media: