Accident Piper PA-11 Cub Special LV-..., Sunday 17 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11 Cub Special
Owner/operator:Aero Club Paraná
Registration: LV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 km from Concepción del Uruguay -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
El día domingo 17 de abril del año 1949 un avión Piper PA-11 Cub Special de registro sin identificar, perteneciente al Aeroclub de Concepcion del Uruguay, provincia de Entre Ríos, cuya tripulación estaba compuesta por el piloto Juan Basini (Empleado de la escuela de zapadores), estando acompañado del Sr Sequeira, estaban realizando un vuelo de práctica en las cercanías del aeroclub y cuando estaban sobre volando las inmediaciones del arroyo Molino a unos diez Km de la ciudad de Concepción del Uruguay perdió altura, y se estrelló contra el terreno, producto del impacto el piloto murió en el acto y su acompañante falleció mientras era trasladado al hospital.

Sources:

Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_PA-11_Cub_Special
https://www.facebook.com/Aeroclubcdu/?locale=es_LA
EL LITORAL, lunes 18 de abril de 1949 página 4
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/22120/?page=4