Loss of control Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX N246PR, Friday 30 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 2015
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N246PR
MSN: 4636063/34
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bernex -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA)
Destination airport:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (EBZW)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper Jetprop DLX conversion of a PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage crashed near the town of Bernex, Switzerland. The pilot, who was sole onboard, was killed.
The aircraft was being flown to Genk, Belgium for an annual inspection. The aircraft reached FL68 in the climb after departure from Geneva and was turning left following ATC instructions when the pilot lost control. The aircraft entered a steep descent from which it did not recover.

Causes
The accident was caused by a loss of control that led the aircraft to unusual flight attitudes, which the pilot did not manage to restore which led to the crash.
The insufficient skills of the pilot confronted with a high performance aircraft, whose systems are complex, contributed to the occurrence of the of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/N246PR.pdf
https://www.tdg.ch/geneve/actu-genevoise/petit-avion-crashe-bernex/story/18689531
http://www.rts.ch/info/regions/geneve/6502540-un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-pres-de-bernex.html
http://www.20min.ch/ro/news/geneve/story/Un-mort-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme--la-video-16073071
Video: http://www.20min.ch/ro/news/geneve/story/Un-lecteur-a-filme-le-crash-du-Piper-21445924

Images:

Capture from amateur movie