Incident Boeing 777-224ER N69020, Friday 30 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 January 2015
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-224ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N69020
MSN: 31687/625
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 265
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:George Bush Intercontinental Airport, Houston, TX, USA (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight UA/UAL7 from Houston had arrived at parking spot No. 35 at Terminal 1 of Narita Airport at 16:28 JST. While the passengers were disembarking, sparks and smoke erupted from the connection between the plane and the GPU (Ground Power Unit). Smoke was brought under control by a fire extinguisher before the fire trucks arrived. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150130-00000087-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150130-00000138-jij-soci
Video: http://web.archive.org/web/20150202055735/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye2407916.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 2024 N69020 United Airlines 0 SFO-NRT non
Lithium battery thermal event

Location

Media: