This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 June 1949 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Ambrosini S.1001 Grifo |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | I-ASSI |
| MSN: | 04 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San José -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | S.Josè Costa Rica |
| Destination airport: | Nicaragua |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Angelo dei Bimbi" crashed and burned with pilots Col Riccardo Roveda and Dr Giovanni Vittore. Previous flown by Leonardo Bonzi/Maner Lualdi on benefit South America tour for invalid italian children from 10 January 1949.
Note: the "I-ASSI" (c/n 11) preserved in Museum Romeo Esparto is not the original airplane.
Sources:
El Litoral 11 June 1949, p2
La Stampa 11 June 1949, p3