Runway excursion Incident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 N614B, Thursday 29 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 January 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Owner/operator:Ross Aviation Inc
Registration: N614B
MSN: 525B0017
Total airframe hrs:968 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Zelienople Municipal Airport (KPJC), Zelienople, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zelienople Muni (KPJC)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced runway icing upon landing at Zelienople Municipal Airport (KPJC), in Zelienople, Pennsylvania, a subsequent runway overrun. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.butlereagle.com/article/20150129/NEWS12/701299809
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-JAN-15,ZELIENOPLE,N614B]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=614B

https://www.netairspace.com/photos/N614B/Private/Cessna_Citation_525B_CJ3/ORL_KORL_Orlando_Executive/photo_62238/

Location