Accident Cessna 182D Skylane PT-BMR, Thursday 29 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-BMR
MSN: 18253319
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boa Vista, Roraima -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boa Vista, Roraima
Destination airport:Boa Vista, Roraima
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into power lines during landing on a track of a farm. The two occupants were seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2015/01/aviao-bate-em-cabo-de-alta-tensao-em-boa-vista-cai-e-deixa-2-pilotos-feridos.html
http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?matricula=PT-BMR&data=2015-01-29