ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173447
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-MAY-1962 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T51 |
Owner/operator: | Sudanese Air Force |
Registration: | 139 |
MSN: | Set No.8/22 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Wadi Sayyidna near Omdurman -
Sudan
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Wadi Sayyidna near Omdurman |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on take off, at Wadi Sayyidna near Omdurman, Sudan, killing both crew.
Sources:
1.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/overseas-jet-provost-strikemaster-histories/ 2.
http://www.angelfire.com/ab/mazin/SudanAirForce.html