This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 April 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T52 |
| Owner/operator: | British Aircraft Corporation (BAC) |
| Registration: | G-ASEZ |
| MSN: | PAC/W/1093 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Idilidje Canton de Mangobo -
Chad
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lamy, Chad |
| Destination airport: | Wadi Sayyidna, Omdurman, Sudan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Intended for the Venezuelan Air Force as E-048, but not delivered. On 18.02.1963 UK civil registered as G-ASEZ for flight testing in the UK and delivery flight to Sudan. Left Hurn on 22.03.1963 on delivery (via Luqa, Malta, and Dakar, Senegal)
Re-serialled as 181 for the Sudanese Air Force. ("Attrition replacement" for Jet Provost T51 "139", written off 26.05.1962)
On 07.04.1963 written off when the aircraft crashed in forced landing at Idilidje Canton de Mangobo, Chad, whilst on a ferry flight from Fort Lamy to Sudan
Wreckage returned to Hunting Aircraft, Luton in June 1963. On 02/01/1964 Registration G-ASEZ cancelled and aircraft scrapped at Luton
Sources:
1.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/overseas-jet-provost-strikemaster-histories/ 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASEZ.pdf 3.
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/Deliveries/Strikemaster/tabid/705/language/en-US/Default.aspx 