| Date: | Wednesday 28 January 2015 |
| Time: | c. 14:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 180J Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5284K |
| MSN: | 180-52598 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chakachamna Lake, Kenai Peninsula Borough, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Soldotna, AK |
| Destination airport: | Chakachamna Lake, AK |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft broke through the ice surface of Chakachamna Lake, Kenai Peninsula Borough, northwest of Cook Inlet, Alaska. The airplane was located January 29, 2015 having sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160407204616/http://www.ktuu.com:80/news/news/coast-guard-to-launch-c130-in-search-of-overdue-alaska-plane/30989972 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-JAN-15,PINCHER%20CREEK,N5284K]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N5284K.html 