Accident Cessna 210B Centurion N9565X, Thursday 8 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 January 2015
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9565X
MSN: 21057865
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental IO-470-S12B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sullivan Regional Airport (KUUV), Sullivan, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson City, MO (KJEF)
Destination airport:Sullivan, MO (KUUV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. The pilot reported that, after takeoff, he did not receive the cockpit annunciation indicating that the landing gear was retracted. An air traffic controller confirmed that the landing gear was not completely retracted, and the pilot proceeded to troubleshoot the issue without success. The pilot chose to fly to his home airport to land. Before landing, his mechanic communicated with him and stated that it appeared that the nose landing gear (NLG) was down, so the pilot chose to land on the runway. During the landing, the NLG remained extended; however, the main landing gear (MLG) collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.
An examination of the landing gear system revealed that the right MLG actuator had cracked and leaked hydraulic fluid. Examination of the actuator revealed fatigue cracking that had initiated at the snap ring groove at the end of the actuator cylinder and then extended the length of the cylinder in ductile overload. No other anomalies with the landing gear system were noted.

Probable Cause: The loss of hydraulic fluid and subsequent pressure due to cracks in the right main landing gear (MLG) actuator, which resulted in the collapse of the MLG during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9565X

Location